UITP Training programme on Bus Procurement, Maintenance & Asset Management

Baseline price:
Minimum order (<50 trainees):
51-100 trainees:
101-250 trainees:
251-500 trainees:
501-1000 trainees:
Continuous technical support <50:
Continuous technical support 51-100:
Continuous technical support 101-250:
Continuous technical support 251-500:
Continuous technical support 501-1000:
LMS fee <50:
LMS fee 51-100:
LMS fee 101-250:
LMS fee 251-500:
LMS fee 501-1000:
Set-up and system administration <50:
Set-up and system administration 51-100:
Set-up and system administration 101-250:
Set-up and system administration 251-500:
Set-up and system administration 501-1000:

Register online

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

  
  
 
 
  • Training
14/03/2018
Add to Calendar
16/03/2018
  • Singapore

About: 

Objectives

  • Support public transport operators and authorities in renewing and maintaining their bus fleet
  • Introducing key concepts and principles of bus vehicle procurement, tenders, risk evaluation and financials
  • Understand the key issues for design and construction of Bus depot
  • Learn about Maintenance & Asset Management in Singapore from Authority and operator Perspective
  • Get familiar with Monitoring of Bus Asset Management in Bus Contracts
  • Gain knowledge on Bus Maintenance & Depot Management, and Spare parts and obsolescence management
  • Understand the maths of Cost-efficiency and Life Cycle Cost Management
  • Grasp the Procurement & Commissioning of Buses and UITP Bus Tender Structure and SORT
  • Understand key aspects for Organisation of Bus Vehicle Tendering & Commissioning
  • Apply the concepts and tools through didactic and dynamic workshops
  • Explain the fundamentals of asset management, and apply its principles to facility and fleet maintenance planning
  • Apply life cycle planning and costing for all public transport assets
  • Develop and implement a predictive maintenance programme for facilities and fleets
  • Assess the benefits and disadvantages of outsourcing and in-house maintenance
  • Lean about the implications of big data and digitalization for maintenance and asset management

Methodology

  • Get inspired by our trainers, understand the main concepts and learn from successful best practice
  • Participate in interactive plenary sessions with introductions by course leaders, presentations by trainers and open discussions with participants
  • Challenge your practical knowledge on maintenance and asset management  
  • Address the topic from an international perspective, enriched by different cultural approaches and points of views
  • Participate in workshops allowing you to apply to a concrete case the main principles and tools learned
  • Benefit from a unique exchange of knowledge and experience between professionals

Target Audience

  • Incumbent and new managers, supervisors, and coordinators from the following areas and departments: Procurement, Maintenance, Fleet, Facilities, Operations, Planning, Finance
  • Staff from bus operators, authorities or the industry
  • Professionals interested in obtaining a wider and international perspective on bus procurement, maintenance and asset management and eager to learn more from best practice worldwide
  • The course welcomes junior and senior professionals worldwide.

Speakers: 

Jen Fongers

Former Bus Services Manager of RET (Public Transport Operator) and Senior Bus Advisor, Rotterdam, Netherlands 

Ricardo Wang

Deputy Director, Bus Assets, LTA, Singapore

Jimmy Lam
 

Deputy Director, Commuter & Road Infrastructure, LTA, Singapore

Kaan Yildizgoz
 

Training Director, UITP, Belgium

 

Programme: 

Wednesday 14 March

Sessions

09:00

 

Welcome by LTA Academy & UITP

09:15

 

Ice Breaking Session & Expectations of Participants

09:45

Session 1

Key issues for design and construction of Bus depots

10:45

Break

11:15

Session 2

Key issues for design and construction of Bus depots

 

 

Introduction of Group Exercise

12:45

Lunch

14:15

Session 3

Bus Depot Design in Singapore

15:30

Break

15:45

Session 4

Bus Maintenance & Depot Management

 

 

 

17:30

End of Day 1

Thursday 15 March

Sessions

09:00

Session 5

Bus Maintenance Management in Singapore (to explain maintenance planning, execution, KPIs, Predictive & Condition Based Maintenance, PAS 55 etc )

10:30

Break

11:00

Session 6

Spare parts and obsolescence management   (45 min)

Cost-efficiency, Life Cycle Cost Management (45 min)

12:15

Lunch

13:45

 

Bus depart from LTA to Technical Visit Site

14:30

Session 7

Technical Visit – Briefing Session

15:30

Break

16:00

Session 8

Technical Visit – Site Tour

17.00

End of Day 2

Friday 16 March

Sessions

09:00

Session 9

Procurement & Commissioning of Buses, UITP Bus Tender Structure and SORT

10:30

Break

10:45

Session 10

Procurement, Maintenance & Asset Management of Bus Vehicles in Singapore

12:15

Lunch

13:15

 

Presentation other case study

13:45

Session 11

Group Work & Group Presentations & Panel Discussion

15:00

 

Certificates & Evaluation

15:30

Closing & Tea Reception

 

Registration: 

Developed Nations

SGD

Save *

UITP Member

Normal Fee

2580

 

 

   

UITP Non Member

Normal Fee

3479

 

 

   

Group UITP Member (4 or +)

Normal Fee

1811

30%

 

 

Group UITP Non Member (4 or +)

Normal Fee

2437

30%

 

 

Developing Nations

 

Save *

UITP Member

Normal Fee

1883

 

 

 

 

UITP Non Member

Normal Fee

2348

 

 

   

Group UITP Member (4 or +)

Normal Fee

1330

30%

 

 

Group UITP Non Member (4 or +)

Normal Fee

1635

30%

 

 

 GST will apply for participants from Singapore. 

* Participants from developing nations benefit from a special discount. Check here the list of eligible countries.

Groups generally consist of 25 participants and are limited to about 30 in order to increase the learning experience and interaction during the programme. Places allocated on a first-come, first-served basis. To register a group of 4 persons of more from the same organisation, please contact us: loris.chan@uitp.org - Tel: +852 2993 8721

Participation fees include:

Training instruction
Lunches and coffee breaks
All training documents: Binder including all presentations and supporting documents; Access to all training material via UITP's electronic library Mobi+ (after the training)

Please note that the course fee does not cover the cost of accommodation in Singapore.
Participants are also required to make their own arrangements for airport transfers and daily travel from the hotel to the training venue.

Terms and Conditions

Please download our Terms and Conditions here

Confirmed participants will be notified via email upon receipt of payment by LTA. 

 

Practical information: 

TRAINING VENUE

LTA Academy, No.71 Chai Chee Street, Block 5, Level 2, Singapore 468981 (Training Room)

 

ENQUIRIES

SIAN Chean Chin
Phone: +65 6585 5781
Email: chean_chin_sian@lta.gov.sg

Loris Chan
Phone: +852 2993 8721
Email: loris.chan@uitp.org

Speakers: 

Jen Fongers

Former Bus Services Manager of RET (Public Transport Operator) and Senior Bus Advisor, Rotterdam, Netherlands 

Ricardo Wang

Deputy Director, Bus Assets, LTA, Singapore

Jimmy Lam
 

Deputy Director, Commuter & Road Infrastructure, LTA, Singapore

Kaan Yildizgoz
 

Training Director, UITP, Belgium

 

Partners: 

About LTA Academy

The LTA Academy was launched on September 2006 by the Land Transport Authority of Singapore. The Academy aims to be a global knowledge hub in urban transport. It provides a one-stop platform for government officials, professionals and practitioners from around the world to tap on Singapore’s experience and expertise and exchange knowledge and best practices in urban transport management and development. The Academy takes on three key roles: Learning Enabler, Research and Public Education. It publishes JOURNEYS, a professional publication on land transport issues. The Academy is a member of the Singapore Network of Public Sector Training Institutions (PSTI); and has forged strategic partnership with 22 established international agencies, including those in US, UK, Germany, China, India and Korea.

Share & Print: